Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are a group of concerned citizens and organisations from a wide range of backgrounds and professions. We have very serious and growing concerns about the impact that gender identity ideology is having on our society.

Your right to privacy

We respect your right to privacy and process your personal data in line with our responsibilities under the Australian Privacy Act 2017. This privacy notice (the Notice) provides you with information about the personal data that we collect from you and how we may use your information.

In this notice, references to ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘we’ are to the Declaration of Biological Truth (the Declaration), and references to ‘you’ or ‘your’ are to an individual whose personal data we process.

Everything that we do with your personal data – for example, collecting, storing, using, sharing or deleting it – is referred to as “processing”.

This Notice will be updated periodically. We will communicate any significant changes as appropriate.

1. About us

The Declaration for Biological Reality is the Controller of any personal data processed as described in this Notice.

If you have any questions about the use of your personal data, please contact: admin@declarationofbiologicaltruth.au

2. Personal data we process

When you contact us, visit us, access or use our services either online, by post, in person or by other means, we may collect, store and use your personal data.

The personal data we collect from people who sign the Declaration includes: 

  • your name, 
  • your email address, 
  • your postcode, 
  • your status as an Australian citizen, 
  • your position in signing the Declaration.

3. How we use your personal data

Your personal data will be processed for the purposes of signing the Declaration.

We use your personal data to:

  • check that you’re eligible to sign,
  • make sure that people only sign once, and
  • with your consent, send you updates about the Declaration. 

If you’ve signed the Declaration as a Private Individual, we won’t publish any personal data about you. We’ll use your postcode to work out where in the country people are signing from and your reason or position in signing to collect statistics on why people are signing the Declaration. We will also keep a running tally of both Private Individual and total signatures to date. Any insights will only ever be published in aggregate.

If you’ve signed the Declaration as a Public Individual, we’ll publish your name and one or two of the descriptors you provided us with. any personal data about you. We’ll use your postcode to work out where in the country people are signing from and your reason or position in signing to collect statistics on why people are signing the Declaration. We will also keep a running tally of total signatures to date. Any insights will only ever be published in aggregate.

If you’ve signed the Declaration as an Organisation, we’ll only publish the organisation name, logo and weblink. We’ll use your postcode to work out where in the country people are signing from and your reason or position in signing to collect statistics on why people are signing the Declaration. We will also keep a running tally of total signatures to date. Any insights will only ever be published in aggregate.

We rely on your consent to both process your personal data in the context of the Declaration and for the purpose of informing you about the status of the Declaration via email. 

4. Sharing your personal data

We may share or disclose your personal data with:

  • Suppliers and contractors of goods or services for the purpose of managing the Declaration. For example, Fluent Forms maintain the signatory forms on their database. The SHARE button also may collect someinformation
  • Other organisations where there is a lawful basis to do so or a duty to disclose in order to comply with any legal obligation. For example, the Police, for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime.

We will never share or sell your personal data to other organisations for direct marketing purposes.

5. Retention and security of your personal data

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected. 

We take the security of your data seriously. All personal data you provide to us will be stored securely. We have technical and organisational security measures in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data and to minimise the possibility of the loss or unauthorised access of your personal data.

6. Your rights

We will ensure you can exercise your rights in relation to the personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 2017. Under data protection law, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Where we are relying on your consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time by contacting admin@declarationofbiologicaltruth.au

Personal data associated with the signing of the Declaration can only be erased by removing the signature from the Declaration in cases where the Declaration has been signed by mistake or where the requester no longer supports the Declaration. This is to ensure the validity and accuracy of the total number of signatures on the Declaration.

You can request the removal of your signature from the Declaration for these reasons by contacting admin@declarationofbiologicaltruth.au

You also have the right to complain to the Australian Public Information Scheme on 1300 363 992 about our processing of your personal data.